QuizWizards Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (updated Nov 10th 2022)

Please Carefully Read This Privacy Policy Before Using Any Services Offered by QuizWizards.

Introduction

QuizWizards Limited is a company incorporated in Ireland with registered number: 599715 and whose registered office is at Venture House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois, Ireland.

QuizWizards (“QuizWizards”, “we” or “us”) provides software that allows organisations (“Promoters”) run engaging online quizzes that are promoted to their digital audience (“Quiz Users”).

Your Security & Privacy is an important part of our platform which we take very seriously. Therefore, this Privacy Policy governs the way in which QuizWizards collects, uses, maintains, and discloses information collected from Quiz Users. This privacy policy applies to all products or services offered by QuizWizards.

In order to ensure confidentiality and lawful processing of its Quiz User’s personal data, QuizWizards in its capacity as a data controller and of a processor, conducts its activities in strict compliance with the requirements set down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679, a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area. GDPR requires data processing to be lawful, fair, and transparent.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Promoters, Quiz Users and visitors of our Site; https//quizwizards.com and Services. An integral part of the quiz process is user-signup and creation of profile using their email address. This information is used for the delivery of any prizes, determination of age and occasional communications between the Quiz User and Promoter. QuizWizards use this data for populating the Leaderboard. This data may only be used by the Promoter of the specific quiz, QuizWizards service providers or authorised agency acting on that promoter’s behalf, that you signed-up to. We may share Quiz Users data with our partners for market research purposes having received Quiz Users consent.

By accessing the Service, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We are subject to the jurisdiction of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie. Where applicable, local laws may also apply to your situation. Our software allows our Promoters to include their own advertising banner within the quiz. This notice does not govern any of these external links.

What Information We Collect and How We Use It

1. Visitors to our Website

Visitors of our Site

We may collect your personal data: name, email address and company name, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site or fill out a contact form, or in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available.

Registration and Contact Information

As appropriate and depending on the Services you would like to use, Visitors may be asked to provide us with their full name and email address.

Technical, Usage and Location Information

We automatically collect information on how you interact with the Site, such as the IP address from which you access the Site, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed, and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device. We use cookies and similar technologies to collect some of this information and persist your login to our Site.

2. QuizWizards Quiz Users

Promoters that use QuizWizards to run quizzes may require Quiz Users to supply certain information as part of that Quiz. QuizWizards processes this data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. QuizWizards is a consent-based marketing platform. This means that in order for us to process data on behalf of Quiz Users they must provide it via explicit consent first. This is done through email signup and consent check boxes.

Email sign-up

By default, each Quiz may collect basic login information from Quiz Users that includes their first name, last name, gender, age, location, device information, IP address, questions answered and email address. By taking part in quizzes, you are accepting that the Promoter will have access to the information you provide.

Anonymous Play

In Anonymous Play style quizzes, no prizes are offered, no sign-up is required, and no personal data is captured or transferred to the Promoter.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. QuizWizards uses cookies to track information about users in order to serve them content. This includes but is not limited to:

  • Persisting Quiz User’s sessions that are logged into QuizWizards quizzes (either on quizwizards.com or embedded via iFrames on our Customer’s website)
  • Tracking and awarding bonus points to Quiz Users who share the quiz link socially.

How We Use Collected Information?

QuizWizards may collect and use Quiz User’s personal information for the following purposes:

QuizWizards Website Users

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To write or display content such as case studies or customer testimonials on our Site
  • To send periodic emails: We may use the email address supplied in the contact form to respond to inquiries, questions, or other requests.

QuizWizards Quiz Users

QuizWizards only uses your personal information to populate the quiz Leaderboard, determining your placing and ultimately the prize winner(s), allowing the Promoter to contact the winners and to distribute the prize(s)

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Our offering allows our Promoters to embed the QuizWizards platform onto their own website via an iFrame or into a banner ad. When a Quiz user signs up to that quiz, the Promoter will have access to that Quiz User’s information. They may use this data to send users occasional information in the form of newsletters, special offers and promotions they think the user may be interested in. The Customer must have agreed not to disclose this information to others. Opt-out is always available.

For the administration and delivery of Prizes, winners will be contacted by the Customer through the email address they used as part of the signup process.

We do not sell, exchange, or lease quiz user’s information to others apart from the Promoter who is running the quiz or an authorised 3rd party acting on their behalf. Once you provide access to specific data it belongs to the Promoter running that specific Quiz and only that Promoter, unless specifically specified by the Promoter, for example where they share your data with a sponsoring brand / partner.

QuizWizards may disclose Quiz Users personal data, profiling data, or other quiz data to third parties as follows:

  • In connection with market research purposes, to our agents, contractors or partners that facilitate such services; provided, however, such parties are restricted from using Quiz Users personal data in any way other than to provide services to QuizWizards;
  • With agents, contractors or partners of QuizWizards in connection with services that these individuals or entities perform for, or with, QuizWizards. These agents, contractors or partners are restricted from using this information in any way other than to provide services for QuizWizards. QuizWizards may, for example, provide Quiz Users personal data to agents, contractors or Partners for hosting our quiz/survey websites, for data collection or processing services, or for sending Quiz Users information that Quiz Users requested, but those parties cannot use Quiz Users personal data for their own purposes unrelated to the work they are doing for QuizWizards;
  • With QuizWizards partners for market research purposes, but in these cases Quiz Users personal data will only be shared with third parties with Quiz Users consent;
  • When QuizWizards believes that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with suspected or actual illegal activity;

We use analytics providers such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect non-identifying information. 

Third Party Websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of the Customer or other third party. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site.

In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Legal Disclosures

In certain limited circumstances, we may also have to disclose your personal data to public authorities and other third parties, if the disclosure is in response to lawful requests made by such public authorities, including to conform with national security or law enforcement requirements. Your personal information may also be disclosed to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

QuizWizards may also share personal data with third parties to prevent, investigate or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

Information Security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect any personal information we process about visitors to our Website or Platform against unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, please note that no Internet transmission can ever be guaranteed 100% secure, and so we encourage you to take care when disclosing personal information online and to use readily available tools, such as Internet firewalls, secure e-mail, and similar technologies to protect yourself online.

Any personal Quiz User data that we transfer to the Promoter who ran that quiz is done using password protected files. In case of an unauthorized security intrusion that materially affects you QuizWizards notify you as soon as possible and will within reasonable time report the action we took in response.

We will retain your personal information as long as necessary to provide our service. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies.

Once you have opted out of any communications from us or the Promoter, your information will be permanently deleted.

EU and EEA Residents

QuizWizards use Amazon AWS and DigitalOcean servers to power our software. AWS and DigitalOcean are fully GDPR compliant and you can read more about their own compliance here: https://aws.amazon.com/blogs/security/all-aws-services-gdpr-ready/ and https://www.digitalocean.com/legal/gdpr/ .If you are located in a country member of either the EU or the EEA, please be aware that information provided to us, including personal information, may be transferred from your country of origin to the US.

We require from all third parties with whom we share your data to agree and warrant that all the processing operations in which they engage shall be lawful and compliant with the provisions of the GDPR and any further Data Protection Legislation which may be applicable to their business. For any transfer of personal information outside the EEA, we apply the European Commission Standard Contractual Clauses.

Data Retention Periods

QuizWizards will not retain data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or as required by applicable laws or regulations. For Quiz data, QuizWizard’s Customers have control of the purpose for collecting data, and the duration for which the Personal Data may be kept. When a Quiz User’s account is terminated or expired, all Personal Data collected through the platform will be deleted, as required by applicable law.

Privacy Controls & Choices

QuizWizards Website Communication

Our Customers, Site Visitors and Quiz Users have a choice about how we use their personal data to get in touch with them and may choose to opt-out at any time by unsubscribing or changing their account settings.

Your Rights

We ensure that according to the General data protection regulation would be implemented all rights of data subjects:

1. Right to be informed (General data protection regulation Art. 13 and 14);
2. Right to access (General data protection regulation Art. 15);
3. Right to rectification (General data protection regulation Art. 16);
4. Right to erasure (Right to be forgotten) (General data protection regulation Art. 17);
5. Right to restriction of processing (General data protection regulation Art. 18);
6. Notification obligation (General data protection regulation Art. 19);
7. Right to data portability (General data protection regulation Art. 20);
8. Right to object (General data protection regulation Art. 21);
9. Automated decision – making (General data protection regulation Art. 22).

If you would like to implement any of these rights, or if you think that we process incorrect personal data about you, or you have any other questions regarding your rights, please contact by e-mail to [email protected]

We will deal with your request within 30 days. If your request is complicated or if you have a large number of requests, it may take us longer. We will let you know if we need longer than 30 days to respond. If you ask us to delete your personal data or restrict how it is used, there may be exceptions to the right to erasure for specific legal reasons which, if applicable, we will set out for you in response to your request. We also have to inform, that we need specific information from you to help us confirm your identity, so please fill in all required information about you and submit your request as clearly and understandable as possible.


If you are unable to resolve the issues with QuizWizards and if QuizWizards engagement or a lack there of worries you that this privacy report or legal regulations requirements are not being adhered to, you have the right to contact supervisory authority or other institutions which are responsible for the supervision and control of legal acts which regulate personal data protection and implementation of data subject’s rights.

Children’s Privacy Statement

Because the nature of our Site and Services does not generally appeal to children under the age of 13, QuizWizards does not knowingly acquire or receive personal data from children under 13. We do not intentionally process any information, including Personal Data, from children or other individuals who are not legally able to use our Site and Services. If we later learn that any user of our Service is under the age of 13 and that we have obtained his/her Personal Data, we will promptly delete it from our database. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a child under 13 and believe that we might have any information from or about such child, please contact us at the email or mailing address provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.

In some jurisdictions there may be age eligibility requirements regarding parental consent to claim a prize, depending on the nature of the prize or local minimum age requirements.

If a quiz is being used for educational purposes and is being targeted at users under the age of 13, in this instance there will be no collection of data, no prizes and no sign-up. The quiz will be played as an anonymous user. 

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using our services, you are accepting this policy and deem yourself to be bound and agreeing to the terms of this policy as in force on the date you used this service. If you do not agree to this privacy policy, you should not use this service. If you are concerned about the manner in which data is being processed or collected by us, please contact us by email to [email protected] Right to Complaint Customers have the right to file a complaint concerning our processing of their personal data. Complaints can be submitted to the Data Protection Officer, Rory McEvoy via email on [email protected]

Changes & Updates

QuizWizards may update and revise this privacy policy from time to time, as business requirements dictate. It is your responsiblility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that may be made. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any future revisions.